Nicky Hayes .com
Professional Sports & Events Photographer Essex and London
 
HOME ABOUT CONTACT EVENTS GALLERY WEDDINGS BASKET
 
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy together with our terms sets out how NickyHayes.com, ("we", "our", "us") will use any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us during your use of the on-line photo service (the "website").

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are NickyHayes.com, 24 Etheldore Avenue, Hockley, Essex. SS5 5PA. We may from time to time use data processors, who are not employees, agents or otherwise connected with us, with whom we have an agreement to process your data ("Data Processors").

We respect the privacy of every individual who visits the website. Our policy on the collection and use of personal information is outlined below.

We collect and use personal information in order to:
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement that you may have with us.
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with your service.
  • Carry out market research and the tracking of sales.
  • Create and inform you of products and services provided either by us or by carefully selected third parties that you may be interested in, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes and allow Data Processors to do the same.
In order carry out the above, we need to collect and process personal information about you (including but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your visits to the website and any transactional information in relation to order fulfilment). We may ask you for this information on the website during the registration process or at any subsequent point. The data we collect may be provided to Data Processors for analysis so that we may tailor the goods, services and marketing materials we, and other third parties, offer to you (where you have consented to receive the same).

In order to take advantage of some of our services, you may need to supply us with the personal details of a third party (for example, their name and address if you wish to send them some prints). We will not use this information for anything other than providing the service for which the information was supplied.

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless:
  • We are legally entitled to do so (for example, pursuant to a court order or for the purposes of prevention of crime or fraud). You will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.
  • We are in negotiations with a third party for the sale or purchase of any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • We, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, safety, customers, or others.
Non-personal details
We may automatically collect non-personal information about you, such as the type of browsers you use or the website from which you linked to us. This information is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the website. We may, from time to time, supply the owners and operators of third party websites which have a link to our site with information about the number of users linking to the website from their website. You cannot be identified from any of this information.

Free Prize Draw
Every order placed qualifies for free entry to our monthly prize draw. We use your name, email address, mailing address and telephone number to contact you in the event that you win a prize.

Security
The technology that we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact us
If you would like to contact us click here.